Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pharmacy First uses and protects any information that you give Pharmacy First when you use this website. Pharmacy First is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pharmacy First may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Contact Our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We have a Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you have any questions about the data processing activities performed by us, you are welcome to contact our DPO by email at: privacy@pharmacyfirst.co.uk. ICO Registration no. ZA113863

Controlling your personal information

It's your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time - just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to privacy@pharmacyfirst.co.uk

You also have rights to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it's correct and up to date
  • request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to privacy@pharmacyfirst.co.uk

If you're not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to privacy@pharmacyfirst.co.uk. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. (Only if you have Opted in to receive such promotional material)

Online Consultation Orders

If you have ordered a prescription item using our Online Consultation Service, then the information you give us, is shared with a third party doctor who writes your prescription. Your information is not shared with anyone else and only the necessary information is given to the doctor.

If you want more information regarding our Online Consultation Service please see its designated page by clicking the link below

Online Consultation Service

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Age & ID Verification Checks

As a result of the nature of products we sell we are often required to confirm the identity and age of our customers purchasing from us (Pharmacy First). As a result we use the company AgeChecked to perform our age and identity verifications. These checks are essential to ensure that the medication being sold, recommended, or dispensed is suitable, safe, and legal. The following Privacy Policy and information is provided by AgeChecked and explains their use of your information and data during their checks.

Our Services Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

AgeChecked Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) provides a service (the “Service”) to organisations to check on the suitability of their customers to access age-restricted products or services.

We take your privacy extremely seriously. This statement informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Identifiable Information (“Your Information”) when you use our Service.

We constantly strive to minimise the requirement for our users to disclose personal information. It is possible to use our Service without disclosing Your Information in some instances. However, in order to meet the requirements of regulators, it is sometimes necessary for us to process Your Information to provide the Service.

We will not use or share Your Information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Statement. We do not use Your Information for any other reason other than to provide the Service. We do not retain Personal Identifiable Information, only anonymised data.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Statement, terms used in this Privacy Statement have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible on our website https://www.agechecked.com.

Information Collection Use and Storage

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with Your Information in an iframe/web portal that is hosted securely by us. This information can be used to check your suitability to access age-restricted products or services (“Age Checking”) and send your account information. We do not share Your Information with third parties for any purpose other than Age Checking. We do not share Your Information with the organisation that has asked us to provide this Age Checking Service for them (“Website Operator”).

A Website Operator may send us Your Information and ask us to Age Check you using that information. We may return the results of the Age Check to the Website Operator, but we will not send Your Information to the Website Operator. For clarity, a Website Operator will only receive data from us so that they may ascertain your suitability to access the age-restricted service, and not Your Information itself.

Information that we may collect on you, and use to ascertain your suitability to access the age-restricted service could be:

  • Your name
  • Your date of birth or age
  • Your telephone number
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your IP address
  • Your payment card information
  • Information derived from Government issued documentation
  • Politically exposed persons (PEPs), sanctions and exclusions data

Once an age check has taken place any of Your Information that may have been gathered during the age checking process is removed from our system, apart from:

  • Your date of birth or age
  • Politically exposed persons (PEPs), sanctions and exclusions data (if applicable).

Thus, the information that remains is anonymised and used to ascertain your suitability to access age-restricted services.

Created Data

We create data to enable our users to anonymously verify their age without having to disclose their identity via anonymised accounts. We maintain these accounts for client compliance purposes and other valid purposes.

Anonymised accounts can be deactivated at any time by a user through the user portal.

Service Providers

We may employ the following third-party companies to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used:

Contact Us

If you require more information please contact Pharmacy First at info@pharmacyfirst.co.uk , or contact AgeChecked directly at info@agechecked.com .

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Freedom of Information

Part I: Introduction

This publication scheme is a complete guide to the information routinely made available to the public by Pharmacy First. It is a description of the information about our pharmacists and pharmacy which we make publicly available. It will be reviewed at regular intervals and we will monitor its effectiveness.

How much does it cost?

The publications are all available to you free of charge unless otherwise indicated within each class. Where information is provided at a cost, the charges will be calculated as set out in Class 7 (This Publication Scheme) and will be set out in £ sterling.

How is the information made available?

The information within each class is available in paper (hard copy) form from our pharmacist or on request from:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

King Street

Denton

M34 6PF

Tel: 0844 225 2448

Or by Emailing: info@pharmacyfirst.co.uk

 

Your rights to information

In addition to accessing the information identified in the Publication Scheme, you are entitled to request information about Pharmacy First under the NHS Openness Code 1995.

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 recognises that members of the public have the right to know how public services are organised and run, how much they cost and how the decisions are made.

From January 1st 2005 it will oblige the Pharmacy to respond to requests about information that it holds about NHS Pharmaceutical Services, and is recorded in any format and it will create a right of access to that information. These rights are subject to some exemptions which have to be taken into consideration before deciding what information it can release.

 

Part II: Classes of Information

All information at Pharmacy First is held, retained and destroyed in accordance with NHS guidelines. Our commitment to publish information excludes any information which can be legitimately withheld under the exemptions set out in the NHS Openness code or Freedom of Information Act 2000. Where individual Classes are subject to exemptions, the main reasons are, for example, the protection of commercial interests and personal information under the Data Protection law. This applies to all Classes within the publication scheme. The information on this Scheme is grouped into the following broad categories:

1. Who we are

Details of the pharmacy, organisational structures, key personnel and how we fit into the NHS.

The NHS Tameside and Glossop CCG has made arrangements with Newbridge (Healthcare) Ltd for the provision of pharmaceutical services under section 41 of the National Health Service Act 1977. The Pharmacy is contracted to provide a range of NHS services and a full list of these appears in Class 2.

Our Superintendant Pharmacist is:

Mr Erez Bar-Ilan (2044922) 

Our pharmacy may also employ locum pharmacists from time to time.

 

2. Our services 

The range of services that we provide under contract to the Tameside and Glossop CCG (as well as others we contract with) includes:

  • Dispensing of drugs, medicines and Drug Tariff listed appliances
  • Patient medication records
  • We also provide the following services without NHS remuneration:
  • Advice from the pharmacist
  • Prescription delivery service
  • Dispensing of private and veterinary prescriptions 

We would always recommend that unused prescription medicines are handed in at your local community pharmacy for safe destruction. However if you wish to return unused prescription medicines to Pharmacy First you must first contact the customer services department on 0161 3200200 to obtain an Authorised Returns Number.

It is one of the requirements of the practice allowance paid to us by the primary care trust we contract with that we have a practice leaflet available detailing all our services.

Our inclusion in the Pharmaceutical List of the primary care trust is subject to our compliance with the Terms of Service. The Terms of Service for Chemists can be obtained from:

Tameside and Glossop

New Century House
Progress Way, Off Windmill Lane
Denton, Manchester
M34 2GP

 

Our computerised patient medication records are covered by our policy for data protection and patient confidentiality. This policy is available from:

Managing Director

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

King Street

Denton

M34 6PF

Tel: 0844 225 2448

Or by Emailing: info@pharmacyfirst.co.uk

 

The address of the pharmacy premises from which Pharmacy First has undertaken to provide NHS services is:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

King Street

Denton

M34 6PF

 

Our opening hours are:

Mondays: 09:00 - 17:30

Tuesdays: 09:00 - 17:30

Wednesdays: 09:00 - 17:30

Thursdays: 09:00 - 17:30

Fridays: 09:00 - 17:30

Saturdays: Closed

Sundays: Closed

 

3. Financial and funding information

Funding details and charging policies 

Some patients can get free prescriptions under certain circumstances – please request a leaflet HC11 (http://www.dh.gov.uk/PolicyAndGuidance/MedicinesPharmacyAndIndustry/Prescriptions/NHSCosts/fs/en). Anyone who has to pay and gets more than 5 prescription items in 4 months, or 14 in 12 months, could save money with a pre-payment certificate (PPC). You can call 0845 850 0030 to buy one over the phone or to get more details. You can also apply by post – please ask for application form FP95 (or see http://www.ppa.org.uk/ppa/ppc_intro.htm).

As from 1 April 2016 the prescription charge is £8.40, a 3-month prepayment certificate costs £29.10 and a 12-month prepayment certificate costs £104.00. These charges are set annually by the Department of Health.

The prescription charge is a tax paid directly to the NHS. It is not received by the pharmacist and does not form part of any remuneration to the pharmacy for NHS pharmaceutical services.

 

4. Information about policies, prescribing and prescriptions

Protocols in relation to prescribing protocols and standard operating procedures relating to the dispensing of prescriptions, data protection.

We have protocols and standard operating procedures relating to dispensing of prescriptions and data protection. Copies of these documents are available from:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

King Street

Denton

M34 6PF

Tel: 0844 225 2448

Or by Emailing: info@pharmacyfirst.co.uk

 

5. Regular publications and information for the public

Guidance and information leaflets.

There is a range of leaflets and books distributed by Pharmacy First. It is one of the requirements of the practice allowance paid to us by the primary care trust we contract with that we display a range of health promotion leaflets. These are published from a variety of sources, mostly from non-public funds. We occasionally receive information from the primary care trust we contract with which we make available to the public.

 

6. Complaints

Policies, procedures and contacts for complaints.

If you are not happy with the service you have received from us, please contact:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

King Street

Denton

M34 6PF

Tel: 0844 225 2448

Or by Emailing: admin@pharmacyfirst.co.uk

 

A copy of our complaints policy is available from:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

King Street

Denton

M34 6PF

Tel: 0844 225 2448

Or by Emailing: info@pharmacyfirst.co.uk

Our complaints policy is in line with the NHS Pharmaceutical Services Regulations 1992 and the NHS Complaints Policy. If we cannot resolve the problem or if you prefer not to raise the complaint with the pharmacy directly you may contact the primary care trust:

 

NHS Tameside and Glossop CCG

New Century House

Progress Way, Off Windmill Lane

Denton, Manchester

M34 2GP

 

7. This publication scheme

In this class we will publish any changes we make to this publication scheme, the criteria on which our information management policies are made and a referral point for all enquires regarding information management generally in the practice. We will also publish any proposed changes or additions to publications already available.

 

Cost of Information

For the most part, we will charge you only for hard copies or copying onto media (e.g. CD-ROM). Some information is available free, but for others there may be a charge. The charges will vary according to how information is made available. Charges are as follows:

a) Via our website – free of charge, although any charges for Internet Service provider and personal printing costs would have to be met by the individual.

For those without Internet access, a single print-out as on the website would be available by post from Managing Director, Pharmacy First, Unit 5 crown Point South Ind Park, King St, Denton, M34 6PF or by personal application from Pharmacy First.

However, requests for multiple printouts, or for archived copies of documents which are no longer accessible or available on the web, may attract a charge for the retrieval, photocopy, postage etc. We will let you know the cost and charges that will have to be paid in advance. We will not provide printouts of other organisation’s websites.

b) Leaflets and brochures – free of charge for leaflets or booklets on, for example, services we offer to the public. A list is available in Class 4.

c) “Glossy” or other bound paper copies, or in some cases a CD-ROM, video or other mediums are for charge as in our publication lists available from Managing Director, Pharmacy First, Unit 5 crown Point South Ind Park, King St, Denton, M34 6PF. Tel: 0844 225 2448

d) E-mail will be free of charge unless it says otherwise.

The charges will be reviewed regularly.

 

Part III: Useful Resources

 

Websites:

Information Commissioner

www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

 

Lord Chancellors Department

www.lcd.gov.uk

 

Publications:

FOI Act 2000

www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts2000/20000036.htm

 

More from Pharmacy First